En Español
[…] Pilat, 90 NY2d 553, 556 [1997]). However, "the mere happening of an collision does not constitute negligence" (Candelier v. City of New York, 129 AD2d 145, 148 [1st Dept 1987]).

Contrary to the plaintiff's assertion, it is undisputed that the taxi cab was in the right lane, parallel to, and just two feet away from a row of cars parked at the curb. The deposition testimony, together with the Police collision report, make it clear that the taxi cab was in the right lane.

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1252 provides in relevant part that:

"(b) The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.

(c) No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles."

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1214 provides;

"Opening and closing vehicle doors